Judges Go With Case Law And Not The Statues
[…] McGowan, 739 So. 2d 132 (Fla.
5th DCA 1999) (lineal descendant sued funeral homes after one home
released the decedent’s remains to another without the personal
representative’s authorization); Jackson v. Rupp, 228 So. 2d 916 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1969) (next of kin sued medical examiner). See also McCrae v.
Booth, 938 So. 2d 432 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006). Collectively, those cases
indicate that the intent of those statutes is to guide the funeral home
operators by clearly delineating the priority of those persons who are
legally authorized to make funeral arrangements for a deceased person.
See also § 497.002(2), Fla. Stat. (2006) (noting the purpose and intent of
Chapter 497 expressly provides that subject to certain interests in
society, “
the Legislature finds that every competent adult has the right to
control the decisions relating to his or her own funeral arrangements.”).



In this case, common law is dispositive. Kirksey v. Jernigan, 45 So.
2d 188, 189 (Fla. 1950);
Cohen v. Guardianship of Cohen, 896 So. 2d 950
(Fla. 4th DCA 2005); Leadingham v. Wallace, 691 So. 2d 1162 (Fla. 5th
DCA 1997).